Table of Contents
THE RALPH A. MARSICANO AWARD RECIPIENTS
The Ralph A. Marsicano Award is the most coveted and respected award presented by the CCLGL Section. It is awarded annually to an attorney who has, over a period of time, made significant and outstanding contributions to the development of local government law in Florida.
Name | Year |
---|---|
Alexandra "Sandy" MacLennan | 2023 |
Daniel Scott McIntyre | 2022 |
Mary Helen Farris | 2021 |
Grace E. Dunlap | 2020 |
Kenneth A. Buchman | 2019 |
Nicholas F. Tsamoutales | 2018 |
Virginia “Ginger” Delegal | 2017 |
James L. Bennett | 2016 |
Terry E. Lewis | 2015 |
David Wagner | 2014 |
James G. Sisco | 2013 |
Mark P. Barnebey | 2012 |
James W. Linn | 2011 |
Michael S. Davis | 2010 |
John C. Randolph | 2009 |
George F. Knox | 2008 |
Theodore C. Taub | 2007 |
J.J. Brown | 2006 |
Robert Ginsburg | 2005 |
Frederick B. Karl | 2004 |
Emeline Acton | 2003 |
Harry Morrison, Jr. | 2002 |
M. Julianne Scales | 2001 |
Joni Armstrong Coffey | 2000 |
Michael K. Grogan | 1999 |
Susan H. Churuti | 1998 |
H. Hamilton Rice, Jr. | 1997 |
Sharon L. Cruz | 1996 |
Marion J. Radson | 1995 |
Alan C. Sundberg | 1994 |
Paul J. Marino | 1993 |
William J. Roberts | 1992 |
Herbert W.A. Thiele | 1991 |
James R. Wolf | 1990 |
Susan F. Delegal | 1989 |
John-Edward Alley | 1988 |
John J. Copelan, Jr. | 1987 |
Samuel S. Goren | 1986 |
Harry A. Stewart | 1985 |
Claude L. Mullis | 1984 |
Robert L. Nabors | 1983 |
James L. Watt | 1982 |
David E. Cardwell | 1981 |
No Award Given | 1980 |
Richard E. Nelson | 1979 |
Osee R. Fagan | 1978 |
Paul S. Buchman | 1977 |
Ralph A. Marsicano | 1976 |
THE PAUL S. BUCHMAN AWARD RECIPIENTS
The Paul S. Buchman Public Service Award is awarded annually to a local government attorney for outstanding contributions in the area of legal public service.
Name | Year |
---|---|
Amanda S. Coffey | 2023 |
Dana L. Crosby-Collier | 2022 |
David C. Miller | 2021 |
James W. Linn | 2020 |
Robert L. Nabors (Posthumously) | 2019 |
Vivien J. Monaco | 2018 |
Craig Leen | 2017 |
Grant Alley | 2016 |
Hans Ottinot, Sr. | 2015 |
Kenneth A. Tinkler | 2014 |
Jeannine Williams | 2013 |
Mary Helen Farris | 2012 |
Robert L. Teitler | 2011 |
Pam Dubov | 2010 |
Jewel White | 2009 |
K. Kaye Collie | 2008 |
Michael Grogan | 2007 |
Alexandra M. MacLennan | 2006 |
Susan Churuti | 2005 |
Mark Barnebey | 2004 |
Robert Ginsburg | 2003 |
Hon. James R. Wolf | 2002 |
Emeline C. Acton | 2001 |
Herbert W. A. Thiele | 2000 |
Kenneth Buchman and Craig Coller | 1999 |
Joni Armstrong Coffey | 1998 |
Prof. J.J. Brown | 1997 |
H. Hamilton Rice Jr. | 1996 |
Charles F. Schoeth | 1995 |
Marion J. Radson | 1994 |
John J. Copelan, Jr. | 1993 |
Paul S. Buchman | Started in 1992 posthumously |
THE H. HAMILTON “CHIP” RICE, JR. AWARD RECIPIENTS
The H. Hamilton “Chip” Rice, Jr. Award is awarded annually to a local government attorney who has served the Section with distinction through mentoring, teaching, and leadership.
Name | Year |
---|---|
David C. Miller | 2023 |
Mark C.S. Moriarty | 2022 |
Jeannine S. Williams | 2021 |
Vivien J. Monaco | 2020 |
Joni Armstrong Coffey | 2019 |
James R. Wolf | 2018 |
Hans Ottinot, Sr. | 2017 |
Herbert W.A. Thiele | 2016 |
Marion Radson | 2015 |
Cynthia A. Everett | 2014 |
Susan Hamilton Churuti | 2013 |
H. Hamilton "Chip" Rice | 2012 |